KEVIN O'DONNELL

Musician / Composer / Sound Designer

THEATRE CREDITS

2019

Composer, Sound Design : If I Forget, Devon DeMayo, dir.; Victory Gardens Theatre

Composer, Sound Design : Into the Breeches!, Jessica Thebus, dir.; Northlight Theatre

Sound Design : The Watsons Go To Birmingham, 1963, James Wardell Clark, dir.; Chicago Children’s Theatre

Sound Design : Pinocchio, Chris Matthews, dir.; The House Theatre of Chicago

Composer, Sound Design : All the Time in the World (Winter Circus 2019), Kerry Catlin, dir.; Actor’s Gymnasium

Composer, Sound Design : The Venetian Twins, Jim Iorio, dir.; Roosevelt University Chicago

Composer, Sound Desing : MacBeth, Jessica Podwell, dir.; The New Orleans Shakespeare Festival at Tulane (remount)

2018

Composer, Sound Design : Of Mice and Men, Jason Chanos, dir.; Kansas City Repertory Theatre

Sound Design : Pirates of Penzance, HMS Pinafore, Sean Graney, dir.; The Hypocrites/Olney Theatre Center

Sound Design/Original Music : Macbeth, Jessica Podewell, dir.; New Orleans Shakespeare Festival at Tulane

Sound Design : Cry It Out, Jessica Fisch, dir.; Northlight Theatre

Sound Design : The Aristophanesathon, Sean Graney, dir.; The Hypocrites

Sound Design/Original Music : The Gentleman Caller, Cody Estle, dir.; The Raven Theatre

Sound Design/Original Music : A Streetcar Named Desire, Max Williams, dir.; Le Petite Theatre du Vieux Carre (New Orleans)

Sound Design/Original Music : Machinal, Ann Shanahan, dir.; Loyola University Chicago, Newhart Theatre

Sound Design : Pirates of Penzance, Sean Graney, dir.; The Hypocrites/The Pasadena Playhouse

 

2017

Sound Design : Pirates of Penzance, Sean Graney, dir.; The Hypocrites/The Skirball Center at NYU

Sound Design/Original Music : The Crucible, Jonathan Berry, dir.; Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Sound Design : The Legend of Georgia McBride, Lauren Shouse, dir.; Northlight Theatre

Sound Design/Original Music : The Tempest, Claire Montcreif, dir.; The New Orleans Shakespeare Festival at Tulane

Sound Design/Original Music : Harvey, Devon DeMayo, dir.; The Court Theatre

Composer : The Great and Terrible Wizard of Oz, Tommy Rapley, dir.; The House Theatre of Chicago

 

2016

Sound Design/Original Music : Colossal, Aimée Hayes, dir.; The Southern Repertory Theatre (New Orleans)

Sound Design : Pirates of Penzance/The Mikado, Sean Graney, dir.; The Hypocrites/Olney Theatre Center

Sound Design/Original Music : The Illusion, Chaney Tullos, dir.; The New Orleans Shakespeare Festival at Tulane

Sound Design : H.M.S. Pinafore, Sean Graney, dir.; The Hypocrites/American Repertory Theatre

Sound Design/Original Music : Luna Gale, Braden Abraham, dir.; The Seattle Repertory Theatre

Co-sound Design/Original Music : Richard III, Jessica Thebus, dir.; The Gift Theatre/Steppenwolf Garage

Sound Design/Original Music : The Glass Menagerie, Max Williams, dir.; Le Petite Theatre du Vieux Carre (New Orleans)

 

 

2015

Sound Design : All Our Tragic, Sean Graney, dir.; The Hypocrites

Sound Design/Music : Cymbaline, Rob Clare, dir.; The New Orleans Shakespeare Festival at Tulane

Sound Design : The Mikado, Sean Graney, dir.; A.R.T.

Sound Design : End Days, Henry Godinez, dir.; Windy City Playhouse

Composer : The Magnificents, Nathan Allen, dir.; The House Theatre/The Adrienne Arsht Center of Miami-Dade County

Sound Design : Big Love, Tina Landau, dir.; The Signature Theatre

Composer, Sound Design : Short Shakespeare MacBeth, Kirsten Kelly, dir.; Chicago Shakespeare Theatre

 

2014

Composer : The Nutcracker, Kristianne Kurner, dir.; New Villiage Arts Theatre (Carlsbad, CA)

Composer : The Nutcracker, Joe Calarco, dir.; RoundHouse Theatre (Bethesda, MD)

Sound Design : All Our Tragic, Sean Graney, dir.; The Hypocrites (Chicago)

Composer, Sound Designer : Dorian, Tommy Rapley, dir.; The House Theatre of Chicago

Co-Sound Design : Water by the Spoonful, Henry Godinez, dir.; The Court Theatre (Chicago)

Composer : Rose and the Rime, Nathan Allen, dir.; The House Theatre/The Adrienne Arsht Center of Miami-Dade County

Sound Design, Co-adapter : The Pirates of Penzance, Sean Graney, dir.; Actors Theatre of Louisville

 

2013

Sound Design and Music Supervision : The Wheel, Tina Landau, dir.; Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Sound Design : First Look Repertory of New Plays; Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Composer, Director : Ploughed Under : An American Songbook; The House Theatre of Chicago

Co-adapter (with Sean Graney) : The Pirates of Penzance, Sean Graney, dir.; A.R.T. (Cambridge, MA)

Sound Design : To The Promised Land, Sherry Parnel-Williams, dir.; First Stage (Milwaukee, WI)

 

2012

Composer : The Nutcracker, Tommy Rapley, dir.; The House Theatre /The Adrienne Arsht Center of Miami-Dade County

Composer : Around the World in 80 Days, Robert Smyth, dir.; Lamb’s Players Theatre (San Diego, CA)

Sound Design : Equivocation, Sean Graney, dir.; Victory Gardens Theater

Composer, Sound Design : Death and Harry Houdini, Nathan Allen, dir.; The House Theatre of Chicago/Arsht Center (Miami)

Co-adapter (with Sean Graney) : The Pirates of Penzance, Sean Graney, dir.; The Hypocrites/A.R.T. (Cambridge, MA)

Sound Design, Original Music : Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Jeff Frank, dir.; First Stage (Milwaukee, WI)

Composer : Short Shakespeare! The Taming of the Shrew, Rachel Rockwell, dir.; Chicago Shakespeare Theatre

Sound Design, Original Music : Disgraced, Kimberly Senior, dir.: American Theater Company

 

• Composer, Sound Design : Vivian Meir’s Chicago (Exhibit), The Chicago History Museum

• Co-producer (with Andrew Bird) : “Norman” Soundtrack (Film and Album), Jonathan Segal, dir.

 

2011

Composer : Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses, Sean Graney, dir.; The Hyporcrites

Composer : Cyrano, Matt Hawkins, dir.; The House Theatre of Chicago

Composer : The Sparrow, Nathan Allen, dir.; The House Theatre / The Arsht Center for the Performing Arts (Miami)

Sound Design : Samuel J & K, Ron OJ Parson, dir.; Steppenwolf Theatre

Composer : Ethan Frome, Laura Eason, dir.; Lookingglass Theatre

Sound Design, Original Music : Sex With Strangers, Jessica Thebus, dir.; Steppenwolf Theatre

 

2010

Sound Design : The Big Meal, Dexter Bullard, dir.; American Theater Company

Composer, Music Director : Thieves Like Us, Kimberly Senior, dir.; The House Theater

Composer, Drum Specialist : Hapheastus, Heidi Stillman and Tony Hernandez, dirs.; The Goodman Theater/Lookingglass

Composer, Sound Design : O Lovely Glowworm, Alex Harvey, dir.; American Conservatory Theater (Zeum Theater)

 

2009

Composer, Sound Design : Origin Story, Hal Brooks, dir.; Sundance Lab at The Public (workshop)

Composer, Sound Design : Trojan Women, Halena Keys, dir.; University of Texas at Austin

Sound Design, Music Direction : The House on Mango Street, Hallie Gordon, dir.; Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Sound Design : The Lady With All the Answers, BJ Jones, dir.; The Cherry Lane Theatre

Composer, Sound Design : Art, Rick Snyder, dir.; Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Composer, Sound Design : Our Town, Anna D. Shapiro/Jessica Thebus, dirs.; Lookingglass Theatre Company

Composer : The Hairy Ape, Sean Graney, dir.; The Goodman Theatre / The Hypocrites

Composer, Around The World in 80 Days, Laura Eason, dir.; Baltimore CenterStage / Kansas City Rep

 

AWARDS

23 Joseph Jefferson Award Nominations

10 Joseph Jefferson Awards

2 Big Easy Award Nominations

2 After Dark Awards (Outstanding Season)

2 Chicago Music and Dance Alliance Award Nominations (Outstanding Achievement)

 

EDUCATION

Northwestern University School of Music, 1990-1994

            Bachelor of Music (ad hoc, “Commercial Music”) 1994

 

INSTRUCTING CREDITS

The Theatre School at DePaul University, Adjunct Faculty, Sound Design 2nd Year Students, 2015-2017

 

Belmont University Theatre Department (Nashville), Guest Artist, Spring 2017 (Sound Design)

 

Northwestern University, School of Speech, Theatre and Interpretation Center

            Adjunct Faculty, Graduate Theater Program (Sound Design) 2010–2017

            Instructor, Sound Design Seminar (MFA Directors) 2011-2017

            Instructor, Theater Sound Design (undergraduate theater elective) 2015-2017

            Instructor, 2nd year MFA Collaboration Class, and 3rd year MFA Collaboration Class           

 

Tulane University, Department of Theatre and Dance, Adjunct Faculty (Sound Design) 2015

 

Northwestern University, School of Speech, Theatre and Interpretation Center, Guest Artist, 2009-2010 (Sound Designer),

 

Northwestern University, Dance Department, Guest Artist/Lecturer (2005, 2006)

 

Columbia College Chicago, Adjunct Faculty, Dance Center (2006-2008)

            Film and Video for Dance (ProTools/Sound instructor)

            Rhythmic Analysis (Instructor)

            Music History (Instructor)

 

ADDITIONAL CREDITS

 

2016-2017, 2014 – toured North America as drummer with Andrew Bird.

 

Molly Shanahan/Mad Shak Dance Company

            Composer-in-residence 1995-2004

 

Recording/Touring musician, 1995–present (separate resume available upon request)

            Records and performances with : Andrew Bird, Nickel Creek, Jon Rauhouse, John Wesley

            Harding, Kelly Hogan, Roger Eno, Plumbline/Dive Index, and many more

 

FILM

Composer : Nate & Margaret (2012), Nathan Adloff, dir.

Composer : Windows on the War : The Soviet Veterans (2011), Bill Cellini, dir.

Co-producer (with Andrew Bird) : Norman (2011), Jonathan Sagel, dir.

 

 

Full resume and references available upon request